Faculty

EARLY CHILDHOOD

Preschool 4 Lead Teacher: Jessica Spurlock, BA Early Childhood Education

Preschool 3 Lead Teacher: Amy Watterson, CDA, BA English, Spanish minor

Preschool Assistant: Stephanie McCray, CDA, BS

Preschool Assistant: Meg Fulford,  BA Studio Art

Kindergarten C0-Lead Teacher: Tara Bagnall, BS Elementary Education

Kindergarten Co-Lead Teacher: Tricia Bowden, BA Elementary Education Pre-K – 8th

Kindergarten Assistant: Elizabeth Wolcott, MA Library and Information Studies, BA English & History

Kindergarten Assistant:  Raz White

ELEMENTARY

First Grade Lead Teacher: Elizabeth Fravel, M.Ed Education, BA Geography

First Grade Assistant: Jennifer Haskins, BS Elementary Education

Second Grade Lead Teacher: Jennifer Edgar, BA English Literature with concentration in Writing, BA Secondary English Education

Second Grade Assistant: Kristin Hagaman, BA, MA Anthropology

Third Grade Lead Teacher: Cody Green, BS Social Science Secondary Education

Third Grade Assistant: Stephanie McCray, CDA, BS

Fourth Grade Lead Teacher: Annmarie Small, M.Ed Curriculum Studies, B.Ed Elementary Education

Fourth Grade Assistant : Hannah Bunn, BS Biological Sciences

Fifth Grade Lead Teacher: Nathan Hagaman, BA Elementary Education

Fifth Grade Assistant:  Holly Sorenson, BS Elementary Education

Science Support, 1st-3rd: Sky Feller, BS Botany, MS Botany

Science Specialist, 4th & 5th:  Kristy Butgereit, BS Environmental Studies

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Math: Julie Carres, BS Art History, MS Elementary Education

Math: Holly Sorenson, BS Elementary Education

Social Studies: Jessica Kimelman,  BS in Social Studies Education, MA History, & Ph.D. History

Language Arts: Laura Young, M.Ed Educational Philosophy, BA English Education

Science: Karen Metcalf, MA Marine Science, BS Marine Science

Design:  Laura Young, M.Ed Educational Philosophy, BA English Education

Design: Jenn Schellinger, BS Earth Systems, Science & Policy, MS Biology

SPECIALISTS

Support Services: Kary Kublin, Ph.D, MS, BS, Speech-Language Pathology

Spanish: Darien Buford, BA Spanish, MS Second & Foreign Language Education

Art: Jana Kiwala, BS Fine Arts, MS Art Education, MS Art Therapy

Music: Patty Callender, M.MusicEd, M.Music, B.Music

Physical Education: Chris Gosier, BA Creative Writing & Religion

Media Specialist: Elizabeth Wolcott, MA Library and Information Studies, BA English & History

Tutoring Support: Gretchen Hein

Custodial & Grounds Maintenance: Wellington & Sam Dzikunu

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM

Before & After School Coordinator: Emily Backes

Before & After School Teacher: Tamara Melbourne

Before & After School Teacher: Meg Fulford, BA Studio Art

Before & After School Teacher: Jennifer Haskins, BS Elementary Education

Before & After School Teacher: Raz White

Homework Room Coordinator: Julie Carres, BS Art History, MS Elementary Education

ATHLETICS

Athletic Coach: Chris Gosier, BA Creative Writing & Religion

Athletic Director: Annmarie Small, B.Ed. Elementary Education, M.Ed. Elementary Education

Cornerstone Learning Community is an equal opportunity employer and does not discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, age, citizenship, marital status, disability or national origin. 

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks