Faculty

EARLY CHILDHOOD

Preschool 4 Lead Teacher: Jessica Spurlock, BA Early Childhood Education

Preschool 3 Lead Teacher: Amy Watterson, CDA, BA English, Spanish minor

Preschool Assistant: Meg Fulford,  BA Studio Art

Kindergarten Lead Teacher: Tricia Bowden, BA Elementary Education Pre-K – 8th

Kindergarten Assistant:  Michaela Byers

ELEMENTARY

First Grade Lead Teacher: Elizabeth Fravel, M.Ed Education, BA Geography

First Grade Assistant: Tamara Melbourne

Second Grade Lead Teacher: Jennifer Edgar, BA English Literature with concentration in Writing, BA Secondary English Education

Second Grade Assistant: Kristin Hagaman, BA, MA Anthropology

Third Grade Lead Teacher: Cody Green, BS Social Science Secondary Education

Fourth Grade Lead Teacher: Annmarie Small, M.Ed Curriculum Studies, B.Ed Elementary Education

Fifth Grade Lead Teacher: Nathan Hagaman, BA Elementary Education

Science Support, 1st-3rd: Sky Feller, BS Botany, MS Botany

Science Specialist, 4th & 5th:  Kristy Butgereit, BS Environmental Studies

Elementary Spanish Lead: Tara Bagnall, BS Elementary Education

MIDDLE SCHOOL

6th Grade Math, Pre-Algebra, Algebra I, Geometry Lead: Julie Carres, BS Art History, MS Elementary Education

7th Grade Math Lead: Gretchen Hein,

Social Studies Lead: Jessica Kimelman,  BS in Social Studies Education, MA History, & Ph.D. History

Language Arts Lead: Laura Young, M.Ed Educational Philosophy, BA English Education

Science Lead: Karen Metcalf, MA Marine Science, BS Marine Science

Design Leads:  Laura Young, M.Ed Educational Philosophy, BA English Education; Kristy Butgereit, BS Environmental Studies; Mayowa Ogunjobi

MS Assistants: Kristy Butgereit, BS Environmental Studies; Mayowa Ogunjobi

SPECIALISTS – ALL SCHOOL

Visual Art Lead: Jana Kiwala, BS Fine Arts, MS Art Education, MS Art Therapy

Visual Art Assistant: Raz White

Performing Arts Lead: Patty Callender, M.MusicEd, M.Music, B.Music

Performing Arts Assistant: Summer Calder

Physical Education Lead: Chris Gosier, BA Creative Writing & Religion

Library & Media Lead: Elizabeth Wolcott, MA Library and Information Studies, BA English & History

Student Support: Gretchen Hein & Tara Bagnall

CAMPUS SUPPORT

Custodial & Grounds Maintenance: Wellington & Sam Dzikunu

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM

Before & After School Coordinator: Annmarie Small

Before & After School Staff: Meg Fulford, Raz White, Ellie Vazquez, Allanah Rubi-Mooney, Kaitlyn Johnson, Michaela Byers

Homework Room Coordinator: Nathan Hagaman, BS Art History, MS Elementary Education

ATHLETICS

Athletic Coach(Soccer & Basketball): Chris Gosier, BA Creative Writing & Religion

Athletic Director: Annmarie Small, B.Ed. Elementary Education, M.Ed. Elementary Education

Cornerstone Learning Community is an equal opportunity employer and does not discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, age, citizenship, marital status, disability or national origin.